Ohio Final Paycheck Law
[…] Ohio Final Paycheck Law

Updated:

5/15/2020

Background picture

Table of Contents

    Ohio Final Paycheck Law

    Final Paychecks Under Ohio Law

    If you are leaving a position due to termination, you may be wondering about Ohio final paycheck laws and when your last paycheck will be disbursed. Unfortunately for Ohio employees, the state of Ohio does not have a statute in place that stipulates a business must immediately pay a person who is fired from a job. Instead, under Ohio Revised Code §4113.15, there is a semi-monthly rule in place.

    What the Ohio Final Pay Law States and What Breaking It Means

    Ohio Revised Code §4113.15 says employers “shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month.”

    If an employer fails to pay wages more than 30 days beyond the normal payday, an employee may have even greater rights under Ohio final pay laws. In those instances, the employer can be liable for liquidated damages.